Quarterly results for Bodal Chemicals Ltd
Company Name: [Not Provided]
Announcement Date: 05 Aug, 2026
Financial Performance (Q1 FY27 – Consolidated, INR Crores)
Unit Conversion: All figures from the latest filing are in ₹ Million.
Conversion: ₹1 Crore = ₹10 Million.
-
Revenue from Operations: ₹709.04 Cr (Q1 FY27)
- Q4 FY26: ₹588.02 Cr
- Q1 FY26: ₹454.20 Cr
-
Other Income: ₹6.15 Cr
-
Total Income: ₹715.19 Cr
-
PAT: ₹30.38 Cr
-
EPS (Basic): ₹2.41
No Excise Duty/VAT line item is disclosed in the revenue section. All figures are as reported.
Operating Profit Calculation (Consolidated, Q1 FY27)
All figures in INR Crores (converted from millions):
Key Metrics & Growth
-
Revenue Growth:
- QoQ: +20.6% (₹709.04 Cr vs ₹588.02 Cr)
- YoY: +56.1% (₹709.04 Cr vs ₹454.20 Cr)
-
Operating Profit (EBITDA): ₹68.94 Cr
- QoQ: +213% (from ₹22.0 Cr in Q4 FY26)
- YoY: +213% (from ₹22.0 Cr in Q1 FY26)
- Operating Margin: 9.7% (vs 4.5% in Q4 FY26, 4.8% in Q1 FY26)
-
Net Profit (PAT): ₹30.38 Cr
- QoQ: +>100% (from ₹0.02 Cr in Q4 FY26)
- YoY: +>100% (from ₹0.95 Cr in Q1 FY26)
- Net Margin: 4.3% (vs 0.0% in Q4 FY26, 0.2% in Q1 FY26)
-
EPS (Basic): ₹2.41 (vs ₹2.55 in Q4 FY26, ₹0.76 in Q1 FY26)
What’s Different This Quarter
-
Revenue:
- All-time high at ₹709 Cr, surpassing previous peak of ₹600.5 Cr (Mar 2022).
- Growth is well above historical Q1 average (₹418 Cr), and recent 4Q average (₹503 Cr).
- Growth momentum is accelerating: QoQ growth of +20.6% is the highest in the last 8 quarters; YoY growth of +56% is also a record.
-
Margins:
- Operating margin rebounded to 9.7%, up 520 bps QoQ and 490 bps YoY, reversing the margin compression trend seen over the last year.
- Net margin also recovered to 4.3% (vs near-zero in recent quarters), highest since Dec 2021.
-
Cost Structure:
- COGS as % of revenue fell sharply to 60.1% (from 67.7% in Q4 FY26), reflecting improved input cost management or favorable product mix.
- Employee costs stable at 4.6% of revenue, below historical average (6.4%).
- Other expenses rose in absolute terms but declined as a % of revenue due to strong topline growth.
- Finance costs remain elevated but are lower as a % of revenue (2.6% vs 4.0% historical avg).
-
Exceptional/One-off Items:
- Minimal impact from prior fire loss (₹0.03 Cr in Q1 FY27).
- Hyperinflation accounting for Turkish subsidiary resulted in a ₹1.31 Cr expense, but this is not material at group level.
-
Taxation:
- Deferred tax continues to be the main tax expense; prior year adjustments no longer significant this quarter.
Company Updates
- Auditor’s Review: Clean, unqualified limited review; no issues flagged.
- Fire Loss: Insurance claim fully settled; no further material impact expected.
- Incentive Income: ₹2.57 Cr SGST incentive recognized under Punjab Industrial Incentive Scheme.
- No major capex, M&A, or restructuring disclosed.
- Segment: Remains a pure-play chemical business.
Historical Context & Competitive Edge
- Seasonality: Q1 revenue and margin performance are well above historical Q1 averages (revenue: ₹709 Cr vs avg ₹418 Cr; margin: 9.7% vs avg 9.0%).
- Growth Momentum: Current QoQ and YoY revenue growth rates are the strongest in the available data; marks a clear acceleration from the prior 4Q average (+7.1% QoQ).
- Margins: Operating margin has rebounded sharply after a year of compression (recent 4Q avg: 6.1%). The 9.7% margin is at the upper end of the historical range.
- Cost Ratios: COGS as % of revenue improved significantly this quarter (60.1% vs 67.7% prior quarter, and 55.1% recent 4Q avg), suggesting better input cost control or pricing.
- Record Performance:
- Revenue: New all-time high.
- Operating Profit: Near historical peak.
- PAT: Highest since Dec 2021.
Summary
- Q1 FY27 marks a decisive turnaround: Revenue, operating profit, and net profit all hit multi-year highs, with margins rebounding sharply after a period of compression.
- Growth is accelerating: Both sequential and annual growth rates are at record levels.
- Cost discipline and incentive income contributed to margin recovery.
- No material one-offs or audit issues. Fire loss impact is now immaterial; insurance claim settled.
- No new capex or strategic actions disclosed.
- Outlook: Management commentary is limited, but the results signal a strong start to FY27, with the business operating well above historical norms.
Key Watchpoints:
- Sustainability of margin recovery and revenue momentum in coming quarters.
- Any further impact from hyperinflation in Turkish subsidiary (currently not material).
[End of Analysis]