perivis

Summary of quarterly results filing for Morepen Laboratories Ltd published on 14 Nov, 2025

Below is a structured extraction and summary of the relevant and actionable financial information from the Morepen Laboratories Limited results filing submitted to the stock exchange for the quarter and half year ended 30th September 2025.


1. Auditor’s Note

  • Type: Independent Auditor’s Review Report on Interim Consolidated and Standalone Financial Results.
  • Conclusion:
    • No qualifications, concerns, or issues reported.
    • The auditor states that nothing has come to their attention to indicate material misstatements or non-compliance with applicable accounting standards and SEBI regulations.
    • The review was conducted as per applicable Indian auditing standards (SRE 2410).
    • Some subsidiaries’ interim results were not reviewed by the parent auditor but by their respective auditors; the parent auditor’s conclusion is based on those reports.
    • Dr. Morepen Limited ceased to be a subsidiary from 31 July 2025 due to reduction in shareholding from 80% to 19.96%; it will be accounted as an investment going forward.

Actionable: No audit qualifications; results can be relied upon as presented.


2. Financial Performance

Consolidated Financials (Rs. in Lakhs)

ParticularsQ2 FY26 (30.09.2025)Q1 FY26 (30.06.2025)Q2 FY25 (30.09.2024)H1 FY26 (Q1+Q2)H1 FY25 (Q1+Q2)FY25 (31.03.2025)
Income from Operations (Net)41,157.5842,523.8843,772.6183,681.4689,294.181,81,157.58
Other Income463.63440.85498.84904.48841.541,836.37
Total Income41,621.2142,964.7344,271.4584,585.9490,135.721,82,993.95
Total Expenditure39,634.2641,413.0939,669.1881,047.3580,716.841,67,483.01
Profit before Exceptional Items & Tax1,986.951,551.644,602.273,538.599,418.8815,510.94
Exceptional Items (Income)2,582.54--2,582.54--
Profit before Tax4,569.491,551.644,602.276,121.139,418.8815,510.94
Total Tax Expense465.14410.981,117.41876.122,317.233,709.40
Net Profit for the Period4,104.351,140.663,484.865,245.017,101.6511,801.54
Minority Interest (Profit)/Loss16.8965.83-82.72-(0.50)
Net Profit after Minority Interest4,087.461,074.833,484.865,162.297,101.6511,802.04
Other Comprehensive Income (Net)(135.21)59.00(111.08)(76.21)146.0725.37
Total Comprehensive Income3,952.251,333.833,373.785,086.087,247.7211,827.41
EPS (Basic & Diluted) (Rs.)0.750.200.650.951.362.20

Standalone Financials (Rs. in Lakhs)

ParticularsQ2 FY26 (30.09.2025)Q1 FY26 (30.06.2025)Q2 FY25 (30.09.2024)H1 FY26 (Q1+Q2)H1 FY25 (Q1+Q2)FY25 (31.03.2025)
Income from Operations (Net)36,952.6339,128.4338,369.9876,081.0676,934.301,55,453.53
Other Income465.29409.23463.12874.52770.311,571.96
Total Income37,417.9239,537.6638,833.1076,955.5877,704.611,57,025.49
Total Expenditure35,641.1038,402.3834,547.5074,043.4868,714.231,43,266.93
Profit before Exceptional Items & Tax1,776.821,135.284,285.602,912.108,990.3813,758.56
Exceptional Items (Income)---109.59--
Profit before Tax1,886.411,135.284,285.603,021.698,990.3813,758.56
Total Tax Expense448.68329.161,092.82777.842,292.643,601.04
Net Profit for the Period1,437.73806.123,192.782,243.856,697.7410,157.52
Other Comprehensive Income (Net)(116.42)56.77(115.89)(59.65)139.6617.23
Total Comprehensive Income1,321.31862.893,076.892,184.206,837.4010,174.75
EPS (Basic & Diluted) (Rs.)0.260.150.600.411.291.90

3. Detailed Notes / Management Commentary

  • Exceptional Items:

    • Consolidated: Rs. 2,582.54 lakhs gain in Q2 FY26 related to sale of equity shares in subsidiary Dr. Morepen Limited.
    • Standalone: Rs. 109.59 lakhs gain from sale of equity shares in Dr. Morepen Limited on July 31, 2025.
    • Dr. Morepen Limited ceased to be a subsidiary from 31 July 2025 due to shareholding reduction to 19.96%. It will be accounted as an investment going forward.
    • No impairment adjustment made on residual investment in Dr. Morepen Limited as fair market value is expected to exceed carrying amount.
  • Dividend:

    • Final dividend of Rs. 0.20 per equity share (face value Rs. 2) approved on 6 Sept 2025 and paid on 22 Sept 2025.
  • Accounting Policies:

    • Interim financial results prepared as per Ind AS 34.
    • Conversion adjustments made for foreign subsidiaries’ financials to Indian GAAP.
  • Business:

    • Company engaged in Pharmaceutical business.
  • Subsidiary Changes:

    • Dr. Morepen Limited and its step-down subsidiaries ceased to be consolidated post 31 July 2025.

4. Segment Information

  • No explicit segment-wise financials or geographic breakdown provided in the document.
  • Subsidiary details and shareholding percentages provided, but no segment EBIT or margins.

5. Capex, Projects, and Corporate Activity

  • Capital Expenditure (Capex):

    • Consolidated Capex (H1 FY26):
      • Property, Plant & Equipment: Rs. 4,052.93 lakhs (purchase)
      • Intangibles (Net): Rs. 5,143.85 lakhs (purchase/addition)
    • Standalone Capex (H1 FY26):
      • Property, Plant & Equipment: Rs. 4,057.27 lakhs
      • Intangibles (Net): Rs. 6,499.90 lakhs
  • Investments:

    • Proceeds from sale of equity shares in subsidiary (Dr. Morepen Limited): Rs. 3,064.59 lakhs (H1 FY26).
    • Sales/(Purchase) of investments (Net): Rs. 3,699.61 lakhs (consolidated), Rs. 3,719.20 lakhs (standalone) inflow in H1 FY26.
  • Borrowings:

    • Increase in short-term borrowings (net) of Rs. 6,689.26 lakhs (consolidated) and Rs. 6,653.60 lakhs (standalone) in H1 FY26.
  • Dividend Paid: Rs. 1,085.78 lakhs in H1 FY26.

  • Lease Liabilities:

    • Reduction in lease liabilities noted in cash flow (Rs. 391.35 lakhs consolidated; Rs. 562.01 lakhs standalone).
  • Restructuring / Strategic Shifts:

    • No explicit mention of restructuring or cost-cutting measures.

6. Standalone vs Consolidated

  • Both standalone and consolidated financial results are provided and reviewed.
  • Consolidated results include multiple Indian and foreign subsidiaries.
  • Dr. Morepen Limited and its step-down subsidiaries ceased to be consolidated from 31 July 2025 due to loss of control.
  • Standalone results exclude the impact of subsidiaries except for investments.

7. Statement of Assets and Liabilities (Consolidated vs Standalone as at 30 Sept 2025)

ParticularsConsolidated (Rs. Lakhs)Standalone (Rs. Lakhs)
Non-Current Assets Total69,914.9067,233.28
- Property, Plant & Equipment34,741.7534,737.15
- Capital Work in Progress2,554.392,554.39
- Goodwill00
- Right of Use Assets1,309.261,232.21
- Other Intangible Assets11,071.178,235.28
- Investments9,511.619,783.08
Current Assets Total1,03,699.041,03,736.11
- Inventories27,211.5525,108.57
- Trade Receivables27,354.0530,438.68
- Cash & Cash Equivalents3,318.972,692.80
- Bank Balances (Non-Cash)708.89528.89
Total Assets1,73,613.941,70,969.39
Equity Share Capital10,958.4110,958.41
Other Equity1,08,664.961,08,290.23
Total Equity1,19,623.371,19,248.64
Non-Current Liabilities7,479.057,022.24
Current Liabilities46,440.2744,698.51
Total Equity & Liabilities1,73,613.941,70,969.39

8. Cash Flow Summary (Rs. in Lakhs)

ParticularsConsolidated H1 FY26Standalone H1 FY26
Net Cash from Operating Activities1,586.07(354.47)
Net Cash from Investing Activities(5,164.31)(3,818.67)
Net Cash from Financing Activities4,440.624,423.18
Net Increase/(Decrease) in Cash862.38250.04
Cash & Cash Equivalents at Period End3,318.972,692.80

Summary & Key Action Points for Investment Analysis Team

  1. Financial Performance:

    • Consolidated revenue declined QoQ and YoY in Q2 FY26 but remains strong at Rs. 41,157.58 lakhs.
    • Exceptional gain of Rs. 2,582.54 lakhs in Q2 FY26 due to sale of shares in Dr. Morepen Limited.
    • Net profit after minority interest increased significantly QoQ (Rs. 4,087.46 lakhs vs Rs. 1,074.83 lakhs) but down YoY (Rs. 3,484.86 lakhs).
    • EPS improved QoQ to Rs. 0.75 from Rs. 0.20 but down YoY from Rs. 0.65.
    • Standalone results show similar trends with lower profits reflecting absence of subsidiaries’ contribution.
  2. Subsidiary Change Impact:

    • Loss of control over Dr. Morepen Limited effective 31 July 2025; no longer consolidated post that date.
    • This impacts consolidated results and future reporting; residual investment accounted as financial asset.
  3. Capex & Investments:

    • Significant capex on property, plant, equipment, and intangibles continues, indicating ongoing expansion or modernization.
    • Proceeds from sale of shares in subsidiary and investments partially offset capex outflows.
  4. Balance Sheet:

    • Strong equity base with Rs. 1,19,623 lakhs consolidated net worth.
    • Current liabilities remain high (~Rs. 46,440 lakhs), with borrowings increasing notably in short-term debt.
  5. Cash Flows:

    • Operating cash flow positive on consolidated basis but negative standalone, indicating reliance on subsidiaries for cash generation.
    • Financing activities support capex and working capital needs.
  6. Dividend:

    • Final dividend of Rs. 0.20 per share paid in Sept 2025.
  7. No Auditor Qualifications:

    • Results are clean with no audit concerns.

Recommendation:

  • Monitor impact of deconsolidation of Dr. Morepen Limited on future earnings and cash flows.
  • Assess sustainability of margins given revenue decline and high expenditure.
  • Review working capital management due to high current liabilities and borrowings.
  • Track ongoing capex projects for potential growth impact.
  • Consider standalone vs consolidated performance divergence in valuation and credit analysis.

End of Analysis