perivis

Summary of quarterly results filing for Borosil Renewables Ltd published on 12 May, 2026

Borosil Renewables Limited – Financial Results Review


1. Auditor’s Note

  • Auditor: M/s. Chaturvedi & Shah LLP, Chartered Accountants
  • Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinion on both Standalone and Consolidated audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026.
  • Qualifications/Concerns: None reported.
  • Other Matter:
    • The quarterly figures for March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025 are balancing figures between audited full year and published nine-month figures.
    • Reliance on audit reports of other auditors for subsidiaries and associates in consolidated results.
    • No material uncertainty related to going concern.

Conclusion: Auditor’s report is standard with no qualifications or concerns.


2. Financial Performance

Units:

  • All figures are in ₹ Lakhs unless otherwise stated.
  • EPS is in ₹ per share (Face value ₹1 each).

2.1 Standalone Financial Results

ParticularsQ4 FY26 (31.03.2026) AuditedQ3 FY26 (31.12.2025) UnauditedQ4 FY25 (31.03.2025) AuditedFY26 (31.03.2026) AuditedFY25 (31.03.2025) Audited
Income
Revenue from Operations43,761.6938,650.4832,722.821,53,482.501,10,993.63
Other Income891.96713.78686.962,338.321,649.26
Total Income44,653.6539,364.2633,409.781,55,820.821,12,642.89
Expenses
Cost of Materials Consumed8,480.588,503.698,883.5734,309.8132,593.78
Changes in Inventories of Finished Goods, WIP, Stock-in-Trade2,826.56501.02398.162,511.49(15.31)
Employee Benefits Expense2,774.642,348.092,121.679,206.917,814.12
Finance Costs335.59301.45724.261,417.312,581.42
Depreciation and Amortisation Expense2,122.522,193.272,483.648,679.0610,784.19
Power and Fuel9,345.898,212.578,388.6933,404.0430,741.96
Other Expenses6,765.176,894.925,914.3827,220.9623,457.08
Total Expenses32,650.9528,955.0128,914.371,16,749.581,07,957.24
Profit Before Exceptional Items and Tax (PBT)12,002.7010,409.254,495.4139,071.244,685.65
Exceptional Items---35,977.85-
Profit Before Tax (PBT)12,002.7010,409.254,495.413,093.394,685.65
Tax Expense
- Current Tax(5,475.08)2,616.47774.161,609.11774.16
- Deferred Tax680.47(33.18)405.53(486.20)516.99
- Income Tax of earlier years(103.60)-2.51(103.60)47.92
Total Tax Expense(4,898.21)2,583.291,182.201,019.311,339.07
Profit for the period/year (PAT)16,900.917,825.963,313.212,074.083,346.58
Other Comprehensive Income (OCI)
- Re-measurement gains/(losses) on defined benefit plans30.33(84.69)11.22(72.77)(36.83)
- Tax effect on above(7.64)21.32(2.82)18.319.27
Total Other Comprehensive Income (OCI)22.69(63.37)8.40(54.46)(27.56)
Total Comprehensive Income (PAT + OCI)16,923.607,762.593,321.612,019.623,319.02
Paid-up Equity Share Capital (Face value ₹1 each)1,401.891,401.891,324.671,401.891,324.67
Other Equity excluding Revaluation Reserve---1,49,201.021,07,606.58
Earning Per Share (EPS) (₹)
- Basic (after Exceptional Items)12.06*5.63*2.52*1.522.56
- Diluted (after Exceptional Items)12.05*5.59*2.52*1.522.56
- Basic (before Exceptional Items)6.20*5.63*2.52*21.562.56
- Diluted (before Exceptional Items)6.20*5.59*2.52*21.522.56

2.2 Consolidated Financial Results

ParticularsQ4 FY26 (31.03.2026) AuditedQ3 FY26 (31.12.2025) UnauditedQ4 FY25 (31.03.2025) AuditedFY26 (31.03.2026) AuditedFY25 (31.03.2025) Audited
Income
Revenue from Operations43,992.1339,046.1737,353.831,55,583.501,47,932.89
Other Income893.82790.121,190.812,493.633,524.61
Total Income44,885.9539,836.2938,544.641,58,077.131,51,457.50
Expenses
Cost of Materials Consumed8,455.728,534.718,880.6534,545.4439,122.95
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade0.07275.13-355.50-
Changes in Inventories of Finished Goods, WIP, Stock-in-Trade2,857.58470.005,469.583,190.143,656.45
Employee Benefits Expense2,822.842,418.464,436.1211,076.6520,990.78
Finance Costs335.59301.45954.081,418.213,154.82
Depreciation and Amortisation Expense2,145.362,215.683,624.489,538.5213,542.07
Power and Fuel9,345.898,212.579,507.9233,665.1444,295.30
Other Expenses6,872.296,831.017,514.1428,648.0034,108.03
Total Expenses32,835.3429,259.0140,386.971,22,437.601,58,870.40
Profit/(Loss) before share of profit in associate, exceptional items and tax12,050.6110,577.28(1,842.33)35,639.53(7,412.90)
Share of profit/(Loss) in associates(39.22)(18.19)(7.66)(58.39)(25.25)
Profit/(Loss) before exceptional items and tax12,011.3910,559.09(1,849.99)35,581.14(7,438.15)
Exceptional Items-(1,665.63)-21,340.80-
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax12,011.3912,224.72(1,849.99)14,240.34(7,438.15)
Tax Expense
- Current Tax(5,474.44)2,618.94775.531,615.76776.91
- Deferred Tax677.63(413.19)324.86(11.47)433.62
- Income Tax of earlier years(103.60)-2.51(103.60)47.92
Total Tax Expense(4,900.41)2,205.751,102.901,500.691,258.45
Profit/(Loss) for the period/year (PAT)16,911.8010,018.97(2,952.89)12,739.65(8,696.60)
Other Comprehensive Income (OCI)
- Re-measurement gains/(losses) on defined benefit plans28.00(81.12)19.74(34.91)(46.30)
- Tax effect on above(7.72)21.24(3.89)13.5810.45
- Foreign currency Translation Reserve50.94(918.79)(4.57)(184.33)(9.80)
Total Other Comprehensive Income71.22(978.67)11.28(205.66)(45.65)
Total Comprehensive Income (PAT + OCI)16,983.029,040.30(2,941.61)12,533.99(8,742.25)
Profit/(Loss) attributable to:
- Owners of the Company16,913.9810,009.89(2,009.94)12,908.17(6,956.76)
- Non-controlling interest(2.18)9.08(942.95)(168.52)(1,739.84)
Other Comprehensive Income attributable to:
- Owners of the Company71.14(978.74)10.24(210.30)(44.49)
- Non-controlling interest0.080.071.044.64(1.16)
Total Comprehensive Income attributable to:
- Owners of the Company16,985.129,031.15(1,999.70)12,697.87(7,001.25)
- Non-controlling interest(2.10)9.15(941.91)(163.88)(1,741.00)
Paid-up Equity Share Capital (Face value ₹1 each)1,401.891,401.891,324.671,401.891,324.67
Other Equity excluding Revaluation Reserve---1,49,681.4598,416.97
Earning Per Share (EPS) (₹)
- Basic (after Exceptional Items)12.07*7.20*(1.53)*9.48(5.32)
- Diluted (after Exceptional Items)12.06*7.15*(1.53)*9.46(5.32)
- Basic (before Exceptional Items)6.21*6.00*(1.53)*25.14(5.32)
- Diluted (before Exceptional Items)6.21*5.96*(1.53)*25.10(5.32)

3. Detailed Notes / Management Commentary

  • Key Managerial Personnel Change:

    • Re-appointment of Mr. Sunil Roongta as Whole-Time Director & KMP from May 27, 2027 to July 22, 2029, in addition to his role as CFO.
  • Fund Raising:

    • Board approved enabling resolution to raise up to ₹750 Crores via various modes (FPO, ADR/GDR, FCCB, QIP, etc.).
  • Business Expansion:

    • New division to sell Rooftop Solar Solutions initiated.
  • Capital Raising and Utilization:

    • Preferential allotments in FY26 raised ₹23,514.23 Lakhs and ₹37,148.75 Lakhs from promoter and non-promoter investors respectively.
    • Utilization includes ₹18,500 Lakhs for Standby Letter of Credit liability related to step-down subsidiary GMB and ₹12,886.39 Lakhs towards capital expenditure for production capacity expansion.
    • Unutilized funds temporarily invested in mutual funds.
  • Subsidiary Insolvency and Write-offs:

    • Step-down subsidiary GMB and holding company Geosphere Glassworks GmbH filed insolvency in July and December 2025 respectively.
    • Full exposure of ₹32,590.81 Lakhs towards German subsidiaries provided for as exceptional item in Q1 FY26 (June 2025 quarter).
    • Write-off of this exposure done in FY26 books; no impact in Q4 FY26 as fully provided earlier.
    • Insolvency proceedings expected to take 12 months; no recovery expected.
    • Step-down subsidiary Interfloat Corporation (IF) faced severe demand challenges; impairment of ₹3,387.04 Lakhs provided in Q2 FY26 and FY26 results as exceptional item.
  • Accounting Policies:

    • No changes or material adjustments reported.
    • Legal opinion confirms write-off exposure is deductible for current income tax.

4. Segment Information

  • Not explicitly provided in the filing.
  • However, key subsidiaries and associates are listed:
    • Subsidiaries: Geosphere Glassworks GmbH, Laxman AG, GMB Glasmanufaktur Brandenburg GmbH, Interfloat Corporation.
    • Associates: ReNew Green (GJS Two) Pvt Ltd, Clean Max Prithvi Pvt Ltd.
  • Insolvency and deconsolidation of German subsidiaries impacted consolidated results significantly.

5. Capex, Projects, and Corporate Activity

  • Capital Expenditure:
    • ₹5,014.23 Lakhs utilized towards expansion of production capacity (Standalone).
    • ₹7,872.16 Lakhs utilized towards capital expenditure and general corporate purposes (Consolidated).
  • Projects:
    • Expansion of production capacity ongoing.
    • New rooftop solar solutions division started.
  • Impairments and Provisions:
    • ₹32,590.81 Lakhs exposure to German subsidiaries fully provided and written off.
    • ₹3,387.04 Lakhs impairment on Interfloat Corporation exposure.
  • Acquisitions/Disposals:
    • No acquisitions reported.
    • Deconsolidation of German subsidiaries due to insolvency.
  • Restructuring/Strategic Shifts:
    • Focus on domestic demand and rooftop solar solutions.
    • Write-offs and impairment reflect strategic exit from non-performing foreign subsidiaries.

6. Standalone vs Consolidated

AspectStandaloneConsolidated
Auditor’s OpinionUnmodifiedUnmodified
Revenue (FY26)₹1,55,820.82 Lakhs₹1,58,077.13 Lakhs
PAT (FY26)₹2,074.08 Lakhs₹12,739.65 Lakhs
Exceptional Items (FY26)₹35,977.85 Lakhs (write-offs)₹21,340.80 Lakhs (impairments)
EPS (Basic, FY26, after EI)₹1.52₹9.48
Capital Employed (31.03.2026)₹1,50,602.91 Lakhs (Equity)₹1,50,962.65 Lakhs (Equity)
Key DifferencesNo foreign subsidiaries includedIncludes subsidiaries and associates; deconsolidation of insolvent subsidiaries

Summary of Key Actionable Financial Information

  • Strong revenue growth YoY in both standalone and consolidated results.
  • Exceptional items significantly impacted standalone PAT due to write-off of German subsidiaries exposure.
  • Consolidated PAT positive at ₹12,739.65 Lakhs despite prior year loss, reflecting operational recovery excluding insolvent subsidiaries.
  • Significant capital raising completed in FY26 (~₹60,000 Lakhs) with funds largely utilized for debt repayment and capex.
  • Impairment and insolvency of German subsidiaries is a material event; full exposure written off.
  • New business initiative in rooftop solar solutions indicates strategic diversification.
  • EPS before exceptional items shows strong profitability growth; after exceptional items, standalone EPS is low due to write-offs.
  • Balance sheet strengthened with increased equity and reduced borrowings.
  • No auditor qualifications or concerns; audit reports clean.
  • Management expects no recovery from insolvent subsidiaries; impact fully accounted for.

Tables: Balance Sheet Summary (Standalone & Consolidated)

ParticularsStandalone 31.03.2026Standalone 31.03.2025Consolidated 31.03.2026Consolidated 31.03.2025
Non-current Assets₹92,705.28 Lakhs₹1,15,610.90 Lakhs₹90,570.57 Lakhs₹96,739.74 Lakhs
Property, Plant & Equipment₹60,987.82 Lakhs₹70,092.96 Lakhs₹60,987.84 Lakhs₹77,081.19 Lakhs
Capital Work-in-Progress₹10,761.49 Lakhs₹1,778.22 Lakhs₹10,761.49 Lakhs₹13,508.85 Lakhs
Financial Assets (Investments)₹5,253.91 Lakhs₹8,663.99 Lakhs₹2,887.94 Lakhs₹2,946.33 Lakhs
Loans₹43.50 Lakhs₹30,949.34 Lakhs₹43.50 Lakhs₹66.76 Lakhs
Other Non-current Assets₹15,446.08 Lakhs₹3,830.50 Lakhs₹15,111.08 Lakhs₹2,134.18 Lakhs
Current Assets₹88,942.51 Lakhs₹35,799.36 Lakhs₹91,918.53 Lakhs₹48,706.67 Lakhs
Inventories₹12,006.61 Lakhs₹17,296.86 Lakhs₹12,006.61 Lakhs₹23,778.14 Lakhs
Investments₹57,713.75 Lakhs₹2,013.74 Lakhs₹57,713.75 Lakhs₹2,013.74 Lakhs
Trade Receivables₹12,276.94 Lakhs₹11,020.80 Lakhs₹12,131.40 Lakhs₹12,875.15 Lakhs
Cash & Cash Equivalents₹3,118.27 Lakhs₹164.37 Lakhs₹6,121.33 Lakhs₹5,281.53 Lakhs
Other Current Assets₹2,287.72 Lakhs₹1,991.00 Lakhs₹2,193.22 Lakhs₹2,740.97 Lakhs
Total Assets₹1,81,647.79 Lakhs₹1,51,410.26 Lakhs₹1,82,489.10 Lakhs₹1,45,446.41 Lakhs
Equity₹1,50,602.91 Lakhs₹1,08,931.25 Lakhs₹1,50,962.65 Lakhs₹99,970.95 Lakhs
Equity Share Capital₹1,401.89 Lakhs₹1,324.67 Lakhs₹1,401.89 Lakhs₹1,324.67 Lakhs
Other Equity₹1,49,201.02 Lakhs₹1,07,606.58 Lakhs₹1,49,681.45 Lakhs₹98,416.97 Lakhs
Non-current Liabilities₹11,711.11 Lakhs₹19,211.65 Lakhs₹12,228.63 Lakhs₹19,258.02 Lakhs
Borrowings₹9,324.03 Lakhs₹16,121.43 Lakhs₹9,324.03 Lakhs₹16,121.43 Lakhs
Deferred Tax Liabilities (net)₹2,387.08 Lakhs₹3,090.22 Lakhs₹2,904.60 Lakhs₹3,122.70 Lakhs
Current Liabilities₹19,333.77 Lakhs₹23,267.36 Lakhs₹19,297.82 Lakhs₹26,217.44 Lakhs
Borrowings₹6,889.77 Lakhs₹8,945.88 Lakhs₹6,889.77 Lakhs₹8,945.88 Lakhs
Trade Payables₹4,975.66 Lakhs₹5,806.85 Lakhs₹4,979.72 Lakhs₹7,097.93 Lakhs
Other Financial Liabilities₹4,257.90 Lakhs₹2,895.41 Lakhs₹4,197.81 Lakhs₹3,605.24 Lakhs
Other Current Liabilities₹2,333.08 Lakhs₹4,084.91 Lakhs₹2,353.16 Lakhs₹4,352.89 Lakhs
Provisions₹856.19 Lakhs₹778.20 Lakhs₹856.19 Lakhs₹1,392.79 Lakhs
Current Tax Liabilities (net)₹21.17 Lakhs₹723.64 Lakhs₹21.17 Lakhs₹728.64 Lakhs

Summary

  • Auditor’s report is clean with no qualifications.
  • Standalone revenue for FY26 increased by ~38% YoY to ₹1,55,821 Lakhs.
  • Standalone PAT before exceptional items increased substantially; after exceptional items (₹359.78 Cr write-off), PAT reduced to ₹20.74 Cr.
  • Consolidated revenue for FY26 increased by ~4.3% YoY to ₹1,58,077 Lakhs.
  • Consolidated PAT turned positive at ₹127.40 Cr vs loss of ₹(87) Cr in FY25, despite exceptional items of ₹213.41 Cr.
  • Significant write-offs related to insolvency of German subsidiaries fully provided in Q1 FY26.
  • Strong capital raising and utilization towards debt repayment and capex.
  • New rooftop solar solutions division launched, indicating strategic growth focus.
  • Balance sheet strengthened with increased equity and reduced borrowings.

Recommendations for Investment Analysis Team

  • Monitor the impact of insolvency and deconsolidation of German subsidiaries on future earnings and cash flows.
  • Evaluate the growth potential and profitability of the new rooftop solar solutions division.
  • Assess the utilization and returns on recent capital expenditure and raised funds.
  • Watch for updates on subsidiary restructuring and any further impairments.
  • Consider the improved consolidated profitability and margin recovery excluding exceptional items.
  • Review the company’s ability to sustain growth and manage foreign operations risks.

End of Analysis