perivis

Summary of quarterly results filing for Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd published on 28 Apr, 2026

1. Auditor’s Note

  • The auditors, M/s Sagar & Associates and M/s Abraham & Jose, have issued an unmodified (clean) opinion on the audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026.
  • There are no qualifications, concerns, or issues raised in the auditor’s report.
  • The only exception is that Pillar 3 disclosures (Leverage Ratio, Liquidity Coverage Ratio, Net Stable Funding Ratio under Basel III) have been disclosed on the Bank’s website and have not been audited.
  • The audit covers the Head Office, Treasury, and top 20 branches audited by the joint auditors; remaining 246 branches audited by respective branch auditors.
  • The auditors confirm that the financial results give a true and fair view in accordance with applicable accounting standards, RBI guidelines, and regulatory requirements.
  • No material uncertainty about the Bank’s ability to continue as a going concern was noted.

Conclusion: Auditor’s note is standard with no qualifications or adverse remarks.


2. Financial Performance

Standalone Financial Results (Rs. in Lakhs)

ParticularsQ4 FY26 (31.03.2026) AuditedQ3 FY26 (31.12.2025) UnauditedQ4 FY25 (31.03.2025) AuditedFY26 (31.03.2026) AuditedFY25 (31.03.2025) Audited
1. Interest Earned (a)+(b)+(c)+(d)44,30540,70635,0621,60,1481,31,988
(a) Interest/discount on advances/bills36,53733,20428,3991,30,5351,06,290
(b) Income on investments6,8117,1726,02527,61622,625
(c) Interest on balances with RBI and other interbank funds2901904728571,462
(d) Others6671401661,1401,611
2. Other Income6,9294,9254,30919,23916,920
3. Total Income (1 + 2)51,23445,63139,3711,79,3871,48,908
4. Interest Expended25,60025,28421,63997,91583,659
5. Operating Expenses (a) + (b)14,26716,23313,86459,84455,739
(a) Employees Cost7,1048,7227,10532,69731,364
(b) Other Operating Expenses7,1637,5116,75927,14724,375
6. Total Expenditure (4 + 5) (excluding provisions and contingencies)39,86741,51735,5031,57,7591,39,398
7. Operating Profit before provisions and contingencies (3 - 6)11,3674,1143,86821,6289,510
8. Provisions (other than tax) and contingencies3,4711,7261,1507,8062,348
9. Exceptional Items-----
10. Profit from Ordinary Activities before tax (7 - 8 - 9)7,8962,3882,71813,8227,162
11. Tax Expense3,547-(180)3,547498
12. Net Profit from Ordinary Activities after tax4,3492,3882,89810,2756,664
13. Extraordinary Items (net of tax expense)-----
14. Net Profit for the period (12 - 13)4,3492,3882,89810,2756,664
15. Paid-up Equity Share Capital (Face value Rs.10)39,47039,47039,47039,47039,470
16. Reserves excluding Revaluation Reserves (as per balance sheet of previous accounting year)---91,44384,195
17. Analytical Ratios
(i) Percentage of Shareholding of Government of IndiaNilNilNilNilNil
(ii) Capital Adequacy Ratio as per Basel III18.92%17.19%16.12%18.92%16.12%
(iii) Earnings Per Share (EPS) in Rupees
- Basic EPS (Before and after Extraordinary items)1.100.610.852.602.37
- Diluted EPS (Before and after Extraordinary items)1.100.610.852.602.37
(iv) NPA Ratios
a) Gross NPA28,63833,24036,41128,63836,411
b) Net NPA7,54015,41311,7947,54011,794
c) % of Gross NPAs to Gross Advances1.89%2.36%2.98%1.89%2.98%
d) % of Net NPAs to Net Advances0.51%1.11%0.99%0.51%0.99%
(v) Return on Assets (average) – (Annualized)*0.84%0.47%0.67%0.53%0.40%
(vi) Net Worth1,26,4551,21,7801,17,9501,26,4551,17,950
(vii) Debt Equity Ratio (in times)**0.120.12Nil0.12Nil
(viii) Total Debts to Total Assets***3.47%2.48%1.12%3.47%1.12%
(ix) Operating Margin22.19%9.02%9.82%12.06%6.39%
(x) Net Profit Margin8.49%5.23%7.36%5.73%4.48%

*Not annualized
**Debt represents borrowings with residual maturity of more than one year.
***Total debts represent total borrowings of the bank.


Statement of Assets and Liabilities (Rs. in Lakhs)

ParticularsAs on 31.03.2026 AuditedAs on 31.03.2025 Audited
Capital and Liabilities
Capital39,47039,470
Reserve and Surplus1,07,9221,00,059
Deposits18,64,28816,01,345
Borrowings73,66320,000
Other Liabilities and Provisions38,42332,820
Total21,22,37617,93,694
Assets
Cash and Balances with RBI94,79699,240
Balances with Banks and Money at Call12,3848,743
Investments4,25,7443,95,515
Advances14,91,80611,95,949
Fixed Assets29,00428,156
Other Assets70,03166,091
Total21,23,76517,93,694

Cash Flow Statement (Rs. in Lakhs)

ParticularsYear Ended 31.03.2026Year Ended 31.03.2025
Net profit before taxes13,8227,162
Depreciation on fixed assets2,9972,533
Depreciation on investments241-
Amortization of premium/discount on investments372(76)
Loan loss provisions including write off7,0101,797
Provision against standard assets1,000832
Provision for NPA (Investments)-133
Provision for restructured assets(242)(374)
Provision for fraud-5
(Profit)/Loss on sale of fixed assets(13)(24)
Other provisions(4)(38)
Provision for unhedged Forex Exposure41(7)
(Increase)/Decrease in Investments (excluding Held to Maturity)41,866(673)
(Increase)/Decrease in Advances(3,02,626)(1,87,156)
Increase/(Decrease) in Borrowings38,6635,097
Increase/(Decrease) in Deposits2,62,9431,72,314
Increase/(Decrease) in Other assets(7,265)(691)
Increase/(Decrease) in Other liabilities and provisions4,566(2,251)

3. Detailed Notes and Management Commentary

  • Pillar 3 disclosures (Leverage Ratio, Liquidity Coverage Ratio, NSFR) are disclosed on the Bank’s website but not audited.
  • Provision Coverage Ratio (including technical write-offs) as on March 31, 2026 is 92.46%.
  • NPA position improved: Gross NPA reduced to Rs. 286.38 Cr (1.89% of advances) from Rs. 364.11 Cr (2.98%) in previous year.
  • Net NPA reduced to Rs. 75.40 Cr (0.51%) from Rs. 117.94 Cr (0.99%).
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio improved to 18.92% from 16.12% as per Basel III.
  • Loans transferred under RBI Master Direction: Rs. 44.25 Cr principal outstanding transferred to Asset Reconstruction Companies; consideration received Rs. 3.5 Cr.
  • Resolution plans under COVID-19 related stress: Details provided on exposures, slippages, and repayments for personal and corporate loans.
  • Projects under implementation: 78 accounts with outstanding Rs. 234.44 Cr as on March 31, 2026; 6 accounts with resolution plans implemented.
  • Other income includes fees from Priority Sector Lending Certificates sale: Rs. 3.58 Cr (quarter), Rs. 5.58 Cr (year).
  • Labour Codes impact: No material impact on employee benefit obligations; actuarial assessment done.
  • Figures for Q4 FY26 and Q4 FY25 are balancing figures between audited full year and unaudited YTD figures.
  • Previous period figures regrouped/rearranged for comparability.

4. Segment Information

Business Segments (Rs. in Lakhs)

ParticularsQ4 FY26 AuditedQ3 FY26 UnauditedQ4 FY25 AuditedFY26 AuditedFY25 Audited
1. Segment Revenue
(a) Treasury6,9047,4776,82229,43225,673
(b) Retail Banking34,07727,95820,4221,10,09386,171
(c) Corporate/Wholesale Banking9,3189,69811,18037,81735,537
(d) Other Banking Operations9354999462,0451,527
(e) Unallocated-----
Total Revenue51,23445,63239,3701,79,3871,48,908
ParticularsQ4 FY26 AuditedQ3 FY26 UnauditedQ4 FY25 AuditedFY26 AuditedFY25 Audited
2. Segment Results (Net of Provisions)
(a) Treasury2,1701,8005936,2214,832
(b) Retail Banking3,6949341,4886,4313,429
(c) Corporate/Wholesale Banking1,097(845)(309)(875)(2,626)
(d) Other Banking Operations9354999462,0451,527
(e) Unallocated-----
Total Profit before tax7,8962,3882,71813,8227,162
ParticularsQ4 FY26 AuditedQ3 FY26 UnauditedQ4 FY25 AuditedFY26 AuditedFY25 Audited
3. Segment Assets
(a) Treasury4,69,8224,65,8934,27,8624,69,8224,27,862
(b) Retail Banking11,99,02010,87,6169,25,32911,99,0209,25,329
(c) Corporate/Wholesale Banking4,47,5334,53,8344,29,6474,47,5334,29,647
(d) Other Banking Operations-----
(e) Unallocated7,39011,97910,8567,39010,856
Total Assets21,23,76520,19,32217,93,69421,23,76517,93,694
ParticularsQ4 FY26 AuditedQ3 FY26 UnauditedQ4 FY25 AuditedFY26 AuditedFY25 Audited
4. Segment Liabilities
(a) Treasury4,25,7524,37,0613,96,9714,25,7523,96,971
(b) Retail Banking11,29,16410,15,9408,59,41711,29,1648,59,417
(c) Corporate/Wholesale Banking4,21,4594,22,4573,97,7764,21,4593,97,776
(d) Other Banking Operations-----
(e) Unallocated-----
Total Liabilities19,76,37518,75,45816,54,16419,76,37516,54,164
ParticularsQ4 FY26 AuditedQ3 FY26 UnauditedQ4 FY25 AuditedFY26 AuditedFY25 Audited
5. Capital Employed (Assets - Liabilities)
(a) Treasury44,07028,83230,89144,07030,891
(b) Retail Banking69,85671,67665,91269,85665,912
(c) Corporate/Wholesale Banking26,07431,37731,87126,07431,871
(d) Other Banking Operations-----
(e) Unallocated7,39011,97910,8567,39010,856
Total Capital Employed1,47,3901,43,8641,39,5301,47,3901,39,530

Segment EBIT/PBIT Margins (Calculated from reported data)

SegmentQ4 FY26 EBIT (Rs. Lakhs)Q4 FY26 Revenue (Rs. Lakhs)EBIT Margin % Q4 FY26Q3 FY26 EBIT (Rs. Lakhs)Q3 FY26 Revenue (Rs. Lakhs)EBIT Margin % Q3 FY26Q4 FY25 EBIT (Rs. Lakhs)Q4 FY25 Revenue (Rs. Lakhs)EBIT Margin % Q4 FY25
Treasury2,1706,90431.43%1,8007,47724.06%5936,8228.69%
Retail Banking3,69434,07710.84%93427,9583.34%1,48820,4227.29%
Corporate/Wholesale1,0979,31811.77%(845)9,698-8.71%(309)11,180-2.76%
Other Banking Ops935935100.00%499499100.00%946946100.00%

Note: EBIT margins are calculated by dividing Segment Results (Net of Provisions) by Segment Revenue as reported (no adjustments made).


5. Capex, Projects, and Corporate Activity

  • Projects under implementation as on March 31, 2026:
    • Opening accounts: 1 account with Rs. 84.27 Cr outstanding
    • Sanctioned during quarter: 1 account with Rs. 4.97 Cr
    • DCCO achieved during quarter: 7 accounts with Rs. 36.32 Cr
    • Closing accounts: 78 accounts with Rs. 234.44 Cr outstanding
    • Resolution process involving extension in original/extended DCCO invoked in 6 accounts with Rs. 13.51 Cr outstanding; resolution plan implemented in all 6 accounts.
    • No accounts under resolution plan implementation or failure.
  • Loan transfers under RBI Master Direction:
    • Non-performing assets transferred to Asset Reconstruction Companies: 1 account, Rs. 44.25 Cr principal outstanding, Rs. 3.5 Cr consideration received.
    • No SMA loans transferred or loans acquired.
  • No write-downs, writebacks, impairments, or restructuring efforts explicitly mentioned.
  • Other income includes fees from sale of Priority Sector Lending Certificates: Rs. 3.58 Cr (Q4 FY26), Rs. 5.58 Cr (FY26).
  • Labour Codes impact: No material impact on employee benefits; monitored for future developments.

6. Standalone vs Consolidated

  • Only Standalone financial results are provided and audited.
  • No consolidated financial results are included in the filing.

Summary

  • Auditor’s report is clean with no qualifications.
  • Strong improvement in profitability and asset quality in FY26 compared to FY25.
  • Capital adequacy ratio improved significantly to 18.92%.
  • Gross and Net NPAs reduced materially.
  • Operating margin doubled YoY to 12.06% for FY26.
  • Segment-wise, Retail Banking is the largest revenue contributor with improving profitability; Corporate Banking remains loss-making.
  • Projects under implementation increased in number and value, with some resolution plans implemented.
  • No material changes in accounting policies or exceptional items.
  • Standalone results only; no consolidated data provided.

This detailed extraction provides a comprehensive view of Dhanlaxmi Bank’s audited financial results for Q4 and FY26, suitable for investment analysis and decision-making.