perivis

Summary of quarterly results filing for Punjab & Sind Bank published on 18 Jul, 2026

Punjab & Sind Bank — Reviewed Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026


1. Auditor’s Note

  • The Limited Review Report by the Statutory Central Auditors (S. P. Chopra & Co., Gupta Sharma & Associates, O. P. Totla & Co., NBS & Co.) states:
    • The review was conducted as per applicable standards and RBI guidelines.
    • No qualifications, concerns, or issues were noted.
    • The auditors have not performed an audit but a limited review and have not expressed an audit opinion.
    • The financial results are prepared in accordance with AS-25 (Interim Financial Reporting) and RBI prudential norms.
    • The disclosures related to Pillar 3, Leverage Ratio, Liquidity Coverage Ratio, and NSFR are on the Bank’s website and not reviewed by auditors.
    • Conclusion: Nothing has come to their attention to indicate material misstatement or non-compliance.

Summary: Auditor’s note is a standard limited review with no qualifications or concerns.


2. Financial Performance

All figures are in ₹ Lacs (Rupees in Lacs). Standalone financials only (no subsidiaries).

ParticularsQ1 FY27 (30.06.2026) ReviewedQ4 FY26 (31.03.2026) AuditedQ1 FY26 (30.06.2025) ReviewedFY26 (31.03.2026) Audited
Interest Earned (a+b+c+d)321,3373,029,9992,102,61611,819,810
a) Interest/discount on advances/bills234,917217,793205,563858,059
b) Income on Investments84,72382,70181,851330,860
c) Interest on Balances with RBI & Other Inter Bank Funds5213724711,603
d) Others1,1762,1333,1817,628
Other Income33,23542,73746,873177,780
Total Income (1+2)354,572345,736337,9391,375,930
Interest Expended217,467205,519201,025817,009
Operating Expenses (i+ii)82,55785,98782,904340,747
i) Employees Cost49,50849,63452,377206,935
ii) Other Operating Expenses33,04936,35330,527133,812
Total Expenditure (4+5) excluding Provisions & Contingencies300,024291,506283,9291,157,756
Operating Profit before Provisions & Contingencies (3-6)54,54854,23054,010218,174
Provisions (other than tax) and Contingencies93,999(7,315)21,70842,941
- Provisions for Non-Performing Assets12,3541,9712,2695,767
Exceptional Items0000
Profit/(Loss) from Ordinary Activities before tax (7-8-9)45,14961,54532,302175,233
Tax Expense11,99819,3625,38643,040
Net Profit/(Loss) from Ordinary Activities after tax (10-11)33,15142,18326,916132,193
Extraordinary Items (net of tax)0000
Net Profit/(Loss) for the period (12-13)33,15142,18326,916132,193
Paid-up Equity Share Capital (Face Value Rs. 10/-)709,559709,559709,559709,559
Reserves excluding Revaluation Reserve597,630--597,630
Analytical Ratios:
% of shares held by Government of India93.85%93.85%93.85%93.85%
Capital Adequacy Ratio (Basel III)17.61%17.42%17.90%17.42%
CET 1 Ratio16.56%15.92%16.02%15.92%
Basic and diluted EPS before Extraordinary items (Rs.) (Not Annualised)0.470.590.381.86
Gross Non-Performing Assets (₹ Lacs)263,695283,077333,934283,077
Net Non-Performing Assets (₹ Lacs)76,58691,91988,27291,919
% Gross NPAs2.21%2.40%3.34%2.40%
% Net NPAs0.65%0.79%0.91%0.79%
Return on Assets (Annualised)0.73%0.96%0.67%0.79%
Operating Margin % (Operating Profit / Total Income)15.38%15.69%15.98%15.86%
Net Profit Margin % (Net Profit after tax / Total Income)9.35%12.20%7.96%9.61%

3. Detailed Notes / Management Commentary

  • The Bank has discontinued the maintenance of Investment Fluctuation Reserve (IFR) as per RBI directions dated 18.05.2026; the existing IFR amount of ₹354.21 Crore has been transferred to General Reserve during the quarter.
  • Provisions include those for NPAs, Non-Performing Investments, Standard Assets (including stressed sectors), restructured assets, unhedged foreign currency exposure, amortization of investment premium, depreciation/amortization on investments and fixed/intangible assets, employee benefits, and income tax (including deferred tax).
  • Deferred Tax Assets recognized at ₹1,073.90 Crore as on 30.06.2026 (₹1,244.66 Crore as on 30.06.2025).
  • Provision coverage ratio (including Technical Write-Offs) at 92.33% as on 30.06.2026 (91.77% as on 30.06.2025).
  • RBI Resolution Framework 2.0 related restructuring: 4,310 accounts restructured with aggregate exposure ₹451.68 Crore; provisions held ₹88.88 Crore.
  • Additional standard asset provision of ₹113.84 Crore held for loans restructured under RBI circular dated 28.11.2025.
  • No NPAs were transferred or acquired during the quarter.
  • Bank participated in Inter-Bank Participation Certificate (IBPC) risk sharing, increasing advances by ₹2,082.89 Crore as on 30.06.2026.
  • Unhedged Foreign Currency Exposure provision of ₹1.73 Crore held as on 30.06.2026.
  • Fraud cases: 8 reported during the quarter (1 non-borrowal, 7 borrowal), amount involved ₹152.23 Crore, provision made ₹1.03 Crore.
  • Funded exposure of ₹103.57 Crore in 2 accounts under litigation with stay on downgrading; adequate provisions made.
  • Priority Sector Lending Certificate (PSLC) transactions: Agriculture PSLC purchased ₹2,000 Crore; Small & Marginal Farmers PSLC sold ₹500 Crore during the quarter.
  • No subsidiaries/associates/joint ventures; hence, no consolidated financials.
  • Figures for Q4 FY26 are balancing figures between audited full year and unaudited YTD figures.
  • Previous period figures regrouped/reclassified for comparability.

4. Segment Information

Business Segments (₹ Lacs)

ParticularsQ1 FY27 (30.06.2026) ReviewedQ4 FY26 (31.03.2026) AuditedQ1 FY26 (30.06.2025) ReviewedFY26 (31.03.2026) Audited
Segment Revenue
Treasury92,75678,207102,839359,978
Corporate/Wholesale Banking104,36799,674107,831417,106
Retail Banking (Total)156,672166,585126,570595,211
- Digital Banking11111142
- Other Retail Banking156,661166,574126,559595,169
Other Banking Operations7771,2706993,635
Total Segment Revenue354,572345,736337,9391,375,930
Segment Result
Treasury22,2618,79133,38879,411
Corporate/Wholesale Banking16,13521,09517,04080,697
Retail Banking (Total)24,22034,67520,002115,155
- Digital Banking(56)(55)(33)(181)
- Other Retail Banking24,27634,73020,035115,336
Other Banking Operations7771,2706993,635
Total Segment Result63,39365,83171,129278,898
Unallocated Expenses8,84511,60117,11960,724
Operating Profit54,54854,23054,010218,174
Provisions & Contingencies9,399(7,315)21,70842,941
Income Tax11,99819,3625,38643,040
Extraordinary Items0000
Net Profit33,15142,18326,916132,193

Segment Assets and Liabilities (₹ Lacs)

Particulars30.06.2026 Reviewed31.03.2026 Audited30.06.2025 Reviewed31.03.2026 Audited
Assets
Treasury5,100,7605,019,5524,899,7165,019,552
Corporate/Wholesale Banking5,126,4785,214,5375,047,4775,214,537
Retail Banking7,695,7367,441,1515,924,5937,441,151
- Digital Banking478381393381
- Other Retail Banking7,695,2587,440,7705,924,2007,440,770
Other Banking Operations0000
Unallocated Assets247,089251,791280,990251,791
Total Assets18,170,06317,927,03116,152,77617,927,031
Liabilities
Treasury4,754,0444,689,7134,526,6204,689,713
Corporate/Wholesale Banking4,778,0154,871,8874,663,1304,871,887
Retail Banking7,172,6326,952,1895,473,4566,952,189
- Digital Banking534562426562
- Other Retail Banking7,172,0986,951,6275,473,0306,951,627
Other Banking Operations0000
Unallocated Liabilities2,0450123,8210
Total Liabilities16,706,73616,513,78914,787,02716,513,789

Capital Employed by Segment (₹ Lacs)

Particulars30.06.2026 Reviewed31.03.2026 Audited30.06.2025 Reviewed31.03.2026 Audited
Treasury346,716329,839373,096329,839
Corporate/Wholesale Banking348,463342,650384,347342,650
Retail Banking523,104488,962451,137488,962
- Digital Banking(56)(181)(33)(181)
- Other Retail Banking523,160489,143451,170489,143
Other Banking Operations0000
Unallocated Liabilities245,044251,791157,169251,791
Total Capital Employed1,463,3271,413,2421,365,7491,413,242

Geographic Segment

  • Not applicable as the Bank has no overseas branches.

Statement of Assets and Liabilities (₹ Lacs)

Particulars30.06.2026 Reviewed30.06.2025 Reviewed31.03.2026 Audited
Capital & Liabilities
Capital709,559709,559709,559
Reserves & Surplus753,768656,190703,683
Deposits14,712,95813,118,16914,582,901
Borrowings1,688,1451,245,6591,635,232
Other Liabilities & Provisions305,633423,199295,656
Total18,170,06316,152,77617,927,031
Assets
Cash & balance with RBI606,453677,936622,955
Balance with banks & money at call and short notice18,09710,7986,971
Investments5,022,6184,825,5054,932,847
Advances11,741,9379,762,21611,591,174
Fixed Assets196,008177,707186,201
Other Assets584,950698,614580,883
Total18,170,06316,152,77617,927,031

5. Capital Expenditure, Projects, and Corporate Activity

  • Project Finance:
    • ₹188.10 Crore disbursed during Q1 FY27 in projects under implementation.
    • 56 projects under implementation as on 30.06.2026.
    • Resolution plans implemented or under implementation for some projects; cost overruns funded in one account.
  • Co-Lending Arrangements (CLAs):
    • 76,680 accounts with aggregate principal ₹3,861.75 Crore as on 30.06.2026.
    • Weighted average interest rate 8.40%.
    • Standard assets under CLA: ₹3,802.89 Crore standard, ₹58.85 Crore NPA.
  • Loan Assignments:
    • Loans acquired through assignment: ₹3,992.65 Crore with weighted average maturity 13.62 months.
    • Retention of beneficial economic interest by originator: 10%.
    • Tangible security coverage: 158.80%.
  • Security Receipts (SRs):
    • Book value ₹248.72 Crore as on 30.06.2026 (down from ₹399.88 Crore as on 30.06.2025).
    • Recovery rating mostly RR1.
  • Fraud Cases:
    • 8 frauds reported in Q1 FY27 involving ₹152.23 Crore; provision of ₹1.03 Crore made.
  • Provisioning:
    • Provision coverage ratio including technical write-offs at 92.33%.
    • Provision for food credit exposure to Punjab Govt. ₹7.63 Crore.
    • Provision for unhedged foreign currency exposure ₹1.73 Crore.
  • No NPAs transferred or acquired during the quarter.

6. Standalone vs Consolidated

  • The Bank does not have any subsidiary, associate, or joint venture.
  • Only standalone financials are provided.
  • Consolidated financial statements are not applicable.

7. Shareholding Pattern

Particulars30.06.2026 (Reviewed)31.03.2026 (Audited)30.06.2025 (Reviewed)31.03.2026 (Audited)
Public Shareholding - No. of Shares436,534,127436,534,127436,534,127436,534,127
Public Shareholding - %6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%
Promoter & Promoter Group - Pledged/Encumbered SharesNilNilNilNil
Promoter & Promoter Group - Non-encumbered Shares6,659,051,0936,659,051,0936,659,051,0936,659,051,093
Promoter & Promoter Group - % of total shareholding100%100%100%100%
Promoter & Promoter Group - % of total share capital93.85%93.85%93.85%93.85%

8. Security Cover Certificate (Non-Convertible Debt Securities)

  • Outstanding unsecured listed NCDs amount to ₹4,237.30 Crores as on 30.06.2026.
  • No secured NCDs outstanding; hence, no security cover applicable.
  • Compliance with covenants of Offer Document/Information Memorandum confirmed by auditors (S. P. Chopra & Co.).
  • Certificate issued with limited assurance; no audit opinion expressed.

9. Investor Complaints

PeriodBeginningReceivedDisposed OffLying Unresolved
Q1 FY27 (30.06.2026)0211
Q1 FY26 (30.06.2025)0110

Summary

  • Profitability: Net profit for Q1 FY27 at ₹33,151 Lacs, down QoQ but up YoY.
  • Asset Quality: Gross NPA ratio improved QoQ to 2.21% from 2.40%, but higher YoY (3.34%).
  • Capital Adequacy: Strong at 17.61% (Basel III).
  • Segment Performance: Retail Banking largest revenue contributor; Treasury segment profit declined QoQ.
  • Provisions: Significant provisions during Q1 FY27 (₹93,999 Lacs), mainly for contingencies.
  • No exceptional items or extraordinary items reported.
  • No NPAs transferred/acquired during the quarter.
  • No consolidated financials; standalone only.
  • No qualifications or concerns from auditors.

This extracted information is suitable for use by investment analysts and financial teams for detailed review and decision-making.